Topspot Media

We carefully test your products


Overview of Top Spot Onlines Privacy Policy.

 
 
Top Spot Online respects the privacy of your personal information in our care. Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.
This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as, visitors to our website, and other digital services and members of the public. 
 

Types of personal information collected 

 
The types of personal information we collect includes name, contact details, identification information, household details, regarding participation in Top Spots programs operated from time to time, records of your communications and interactions with us, and details of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to, products, services and activity with our digital services.
Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.
 

How personal information is collected and held

 
We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions with us.  Participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for services; using related digital services. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes.
 

Purposes for handling personal information

 
 
We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising our products and services.  Managing promotions or sampling, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers.
We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.  We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), our digital services and other means.  
 

Sharing of personal information

 
 
To make it easy for you to deal with promotions or samplings and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with companies involved in the relevant exercises.
Top Spot Media and Marketing P/L may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information broking,  online computing, printing, contact management, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation and mailing services..
The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including Argentina, China, Canada, Hungary, India, Israel, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Hong Kong, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, UAE, United Kingdom and United States of America.  We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.
 

Digital services

 
We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites apps, email, online advertisements, television and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us /or other associated parties to personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.
Top Spot Media and Marketing P/L Services may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), 
Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked.
In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above as part of Top Spot online Services. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager), including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. Bear in mind, you may need to opt-out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.
Some information we collect in relation is not related to an individual. In many cases the information only relates to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of Top Spot Online Digital Services over time with your personal information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you.
 
 
We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard. Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.
Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.
 

Procedures for access, correction and feedback

 
 
If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.
In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.
 

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Top Spot Media and Marketing office.

 
Contact Details 
Top Spot Media and Marketing Pty Ltd office.
P.O.Box 284 
Plympton 
South Australia .
 
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
 
Last Edited on 2014-09-11